Washington D.C.
Gay Flag Football League
"Get off the bench and get in the game!"

Season 11 – Fall 2015

DCGFFL Season 11 – Fall 2015

Champion: Pink Slips (Pink)

Second Place: Tealor Swifts (Teal)

Game Score: ? – ?

End of Season Video

(coming soon)

Season 11 Awards

Champions (Pink ‘Pink Slips’):  Sean Stern (Captain), Matt Pearce (QB), James Bain, John Batac, Joe Coppola, Sam Cramer, Michael Graham, Mike Peters, Max Rothschild, Matt Sauer, Ryan Stitt, Walter Suskind, and Jay Vilar

Male MVP: Sheerod Wilkerson (Red)

Female MVP: Michelle Ta-a (Silver)

Rookie of the Year: OJ (Gold)

Most Outstanding Offensive Player: Bryan Sanders (Teal)

Most Outstanding Defensive Player: Nolan Lazarus (White)

Golden Whistle: Sam Brown (Black)

Ally of the Year: Andy Pratt (Brown)

Best Fan: Mr. Hess (Mike Hess — Forest)

Best Boo: Terry Barr (Tim Adams — Navy)

Sportsmanship: Stephen Tackney (Power Blue)

Legends Awards (DCGFFL Hall of Fame): Craig Woodside (Silver), Trey Phillips (Orange)

Charlie Salem Award: Sam Smallwood (Kelly Green)

All-Star Teams

Blade Division –

QB – Matt Pearce (Pink)

Starting Blocker – Dan Shaver (Graphite)

Starting Receiver – Max Rothschild (Pink)

Starting Defender – Kyle Butts (Gold)

Starting Rusher – Derrick Johnson (Leaf Green)

Team MVPs: Peter Pham (Baby Blue), Chris Butterworth (Black), Tyler Fox (Forest), Mark Hofberg (Graphite), Brian Donohoe (Leaf Green), Brendan McFarland (Lime), Will Coachman (Navy), Baxter O’Brien (Orange), Joe Cappola (Pink), Matt Cline (Purple)

Nellies Division –

QB – Bryan Sanders (Teal)

Starting Blocker – Dennis Mendoza (Power Blue)

Starting Receiver – Jared Lucas (Red)

Starting Defender – John Clemons (Gold)

Starting Rusher – OJ (Gold)

Team MVPs: Andy Pratt (Brown), Cameron Burrell (Gold), Sam Smallwood (Kelly Green), William Lipovsky (Maroon), Matt Murtaugh (Power Blue), Enrique Perez (Power Yellow), Sheerod Wilkerson (Red), Billy Kramer (Silver), Kevin Smiffy (Teal), Nolan Lazarus (White)

Season 11 Teams:

Blade Division –

Pink ‘Pink Slips’  (7 – 2, Playoffs: 4 – 0)

Graphite ‘Giraffephite’  (7 – 2, Playoffs: 1 – 1)

Leaf Green ‘Trap Greens’  (6 – 3, Playoffs: 2 – 1)

Forest Green ‘Forest Hump’  (6 – 3, Playoffs: 2 – 1)

Black ‘Blacklisted’  (4 – 5, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Baby Blue ‘Baby Blue Me One More Time’  (4 – 5, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Orange ‘Bottomless Mimosas’  (4 – 5, Playoffs: 2 – 1)

Purple ‘Purple Drank’  (4 – 5, Playoffs: 1 – 1)

Lime ‘Glow Your Roll’  (2 – 7, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Navy ‘Whip! Now Watch Me Nae-Vae’  (1 – 8, Playoffs: 1 – 1)

Vida Division –

Red ‘Red Rockets’  (8 – 1, Playoffs: 1 – 1)

Gold ‘golden roDs’  (8 – 1, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Teal ‘Tealor Swift’  (7 – 2, Playoffs: 3 – 1)

White ‘Milk Men’  (7 – 2, Playoffs: 1 – 1)

Maroon ‘Maroon Bitch Get Out Da Way’  (4 – 5, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Brown ‘Touchbrowns’  (3 – 6, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Silver ‘Silver Bullets’  (3 – 6, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Kelly Green ‘Peanut Butter Kelly Time’  (3 – 6, Playoffs: 1 – 1)

Power Yellow ‘Urine Trouble’  (2 – 7, Playoffs: 0 – 1)

Power Blue ‘Liberal Elite’  (0 – 9, Playoffs: 0 – 1)